UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

38. ‘A’ transfers property to ‘B’ for life and after his death to ‘C, and ‘D’, equally to be divided between them or to the survivors of them. ‘C’ dies during the life time of ‘B’. ‘D’ survives ‘B’. At B’s death the property-
(A) shall pass to D
(B) shall pass to D and survivors of C
(C) the transfer becomes void at the death of C during B’s lifetime
(D) None of the above.

Answer and Notes Answer is A



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

39. A settlement made to defeat and defraud creditors is voidable under which section of the Transfer of Property Act?
(A) Section 52
(B) Section 53
(C) Section 54
(D) Section 55.

Answer and Notes Answer is B



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

43. According to Section 18 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882 the provisions of some sections shall not apply in the case of a transfer of property for the benefit of the public in the advancement of religion, knowledge, commerce, health safety or any other object beneficial to mankind. These sections are-
(A) 13,14,15&16
(B) 14,16&17
(C) 14,16,17 &18
(D) 14,15 & 20.

Answer and Notes Answer is B



UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

62. Transfer of property for the benefit of an unborn person can be made by
(A) Creation of a prior interest in favour of a living person for any period
(B) Vesting the right directly to the unborn.
(C) Creation of a prior interest in favour of a living person till the existence of unborn person.
(D) Either to the unborn or to a living person.

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

78. Under the provisions of Transfer of Property Act, the unborn child acquires vested interest.
(A) Upon his birth
(B) 7 days after his birth
(C) 12 days after his birth
(D) 18 days after his birth

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

8. Defamation by spoken words or gestures is known as-
(A) Innuendo
(B) Slander
(C) Libel
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

9. The principle ‘facts speak for themselves’ is expressed by the maxim-
(A) Ubi jus ibi remedium
(B) Res ipsa Loquitur
(C) Novus Actus Interveniens
(D) Causa Causams

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

64. Transfer of immovable property made with the interest to defeat of delay the creditors of the transfer is known as :
(a) fraudulent transfer
(b) transfer lis pendence
(c) feeding the grant
(d) transfer by ostensible owner

Answer and Notes Answer is A

Explanation : According to section 53 of Transfer of Property Act, 1882 every transfer of immoveable property made with intent to defeat or delay the creditors, of the transferor shall be voidable at the option of any creditor so defeated nr
delayed.

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

11. You have to identify the particular Section of Transfer of Property Act to which the following quotation relates:

“where a granter has purported to grant an interest in land which he did not at the time possesses, but subsequently acquires, the benefit of his subsequent acquisition, goes automatically to the earlier grantee, or as it is usually expressed, feeds the estoppal.”
(A) Section 40
(B) Section 41
(C) Section 42
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

12. Section 53a of the transfer of Property Act, 1882 deals with-
(A) fraudulent transfer
(B) transfer by ostensible owner
(C) part performance
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

14. Section 52 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882 imposes a prohibition on transfer or otherwise dealing of an property during the pendency of a suit, provided the conditions laid down in section are satisfied. The statement is:
(A) false
(B) true
(C) partly true
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

60. The Doctrine of Part Performance cannot defeat the right of a :
(a) Transferee of value.
(b) Gratuitous transferee.
(c) Transferee for value if he has notice of the contract or of his part performance.
(d) Transferee for value and without notice of the previous contract or of its part performance.

Answer and Notes Answer is D


Sandeep: Refer provisio of section 53-A of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882