UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

44. The leading case of Hindu husband’s entering second marriage on conversion to islam is-
(A) Mohini Jam’s case, 1992(3) SCC 666
(B) Daniel Latifi’s case, 2001(7) SCC 740
(C) Saila Mudgal’s case, 1995(3) SCC 635
(D) Shah Bano’s case, 1985(2) SCC 556.

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

65. Rule Relating to Sapinda relationship are bases on the principle of:
(a) Polygamy
(b) Endogamy
(c) Exogamy
(d) Polyandry

Answer and Notes Answer is C

Explanation : Section 5 (v) of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 a marriage may be
solemnized between any two Hindus if the parnes are not sapindas of each other, unless the custom or usage governing each of them permits of a marriage between the two.
Exogamy means the custom of mammy outside of community, clan, or tribe.

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

19. The marriage may be solemnized between two Hindus if-
(A) bridegroom completes the age of 21 and bride completes 18 years
(B) bridegroom completes the age of 18 and bride completes 21 years
(C) bridegroom completes the age of 21 and bride completes 21 years
(D) bridegroom completes the age of 18 and bride completes 18 years

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

20. Hindu Marriage Act, 1955-
(A) Does not prescribe the ceremonies requisite for solemnization of marriage but leaves it to the parties to choose a form of ceremonial marriage which is in accordance with any custom or usage applicable to either party
(B) Does not prescribe the ceremonies requisite nor leaves it to the parties to choose
(C) Does prescribe the ceremonies and does not leave it to the parties to choose
(D) Does prescribe the ceremonies and at the same time leaves it to the parties to choose

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

21. Section 16 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 confers legitimacy on the children of-
(A) a void marriage
(B) a voidable marriage
(C) a valid marriage
(D) both void and voidable marriages

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

4. Whether Saptapadi is obligatory under section 7 of the Hindu Marriage Act?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Depends
(d) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is C


Sandeep : Section 7 (1) of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 provides that a Hindu Marriage may be solomonised in accordance with customary rites & ceremonies of either party thereto.
Section 7 (2) of the Act further provides that where such rites and ceremonies include the saptpadi (that is, the taking of seven steps by the bridegroom and the bnde joindy before the sacred fire), the marriage becomes complete and binding when the seventh step is taken.

UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

21. The Supreme Court through which of the following judicial pronouncements has made all marriages compulsorily registrable?
(A) Zahira Sheikh Vs. State of Gujarat (2004) 4 SCC 158
(B) Vishaka Vs. State of Rajasthan (1997) 6 SCC 241
(C) Mohammad Ahmad Khan Vs. Shah Bano Begum (1985) 2 SCC 556
(D) Smt. Seema Vs. Ashwani Kumar (2006) 2 SCC 578

Answer and Notes Answer is D



UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

67. Non-registration of marriage under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955:
(a) invalidates the marriage and calls for imposition of penalty
(b) does not invalidate the marriage but calls for imposition of penalty
(c) neither invalidates the marriage nor calls for imposition of penalty
(d) makes the marriage voidable

Answer and Notes Answer is B

Explanation : Section 8 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 provides for registration of marriages. Section 8(2) provides that the State Government may by rules make registration of marriage compulsory. In case the marriage is made compulsory by State Government then any person contravening such rule shall be liable for fine which may extend to twenty five rupees.

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

85. In order to present the petition for divorce by mutual consent under section 13B of the Hindu Marriage Act the parties must be living separately for a period of
(a) two years (b) one year
(c) three years (d) not limit

Answer and Notes Answer is B


Sandeep : Refer section 13 B of the Hindu Marriage Act.

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

51. Section 12 (1) (a) of the Hindu Marriage Act is related to
(A) Impotency
(B) Mental disorder
(C) Fraud
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

52. Suppressio veri by a woman who was pregnant at the time of marriage is a ground for annulling the marriage as.
(A) Voidable
(B) Void
(C) Irregular
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

53. If, during the period of judicial sepration, either spouse indulges in adultery, does it furnish a ground for divorce?
(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) Not a ground
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

66. A defence of nullity of marriage in case of voidable marriage, annuls the marriage from the :
(a) date of the decree
(b) date of the petition
(c) date of the marriage
(d) date as directed by the Court

Answer and Notes Answer is A

Explanation : Section 12 of Hindu Marriage Art, 1955 lays down grounds for annulling a voidable marriage. It is annulled by the decree of nullity and the mamage is annulled from date of decree.

UPHJS2018-II
Pre. Exam

10. Under section 11 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, the marriage may be declared null and void if:

(a) the parties are "within the degrees of prohibited relationship

(b) at the time of the marriage, one of the parties was incapable of giving a valid consent to it in consequence of unsoundness of mind

(c) at the time of the marriage, one of the parties was subject to recurrent attacks of insanity

(d) in all the above circumstances

Answer and Notes Answer is A



Explanation: Section 11 of The Hindu Marriage Act provides that any marriage solemnized after the commencement of the Act shall be null and void if it contravenes conditions specified in clauses 0). (iv) and (v) of section 5. Section 5 (iv) further provides that marriage may be solemnized between any two Hindus if the parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship. Grounds mentioned in option (b) and (c) of the questions are grounds of voidable marriage.

UPHJS2018-2
Pre. Exam

2. The prescibed period of Limitation for preferring an appeal under Section 28 of the Hindu Marriage Act is;
(A) thirty days
(B) sixty days
(C) ninety days
(D) one hundred & twenty days

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2018-II
Pre. Exam

77. The prescribed period of limitation for preferring an appeal under section 28 of the Hindu Marriage Act is :
(a) thirty days (b) sixty days
(c) ninety days (d) one hundred & twenty days

Answer and Notes Answer is C


Explanation: Section 28(4) of the Hindu Marriage Act provides that every appeal shall be preferred within a period of 90 days from the date of decree or order.