UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

33. The period of limitation can not be extended under section 5 of the limitation Act in the following proceeding.
(A) An appeal filed under sub-section (3) of section 331 of the U.P. Zamindari abolition and land reforms act, 1950.
(B) Revision filed under section 333 of the U.P. Zamindari abolition and land reforms act, 1950.
(C) Application filed under sub-section (4) of section 198 of the U.P. Zamindari abolition and land reforms act, 1950.
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

34. Every Transfer made in contravention of the U.P. Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Act 1950 shall be.
(A) Invalid
(B) Valid
(C) Void
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

35. What is the maximum limit of holding for which benefit under section 122 B (4f) can be ext ended (inclusive of the land earlier held by a member of scheduled caste or scheduled tribes)
(A) 3.125 acres
(B) 3.025 acres
(C) 3.250 acres
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

36. After how many years a bhumidhar with non transferable right acquires the right to be recorded as bhumidhar with transferable right.
(A) Five years
(B) Fifteen years
(C) Seven years
(D) Ten years

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

37. Who is entitled to take over the land after extinction of right of a Bhumidhar.
(A) A trust greated for charitable purpose
(B) Educational Institutions
(C) Land Management Committee
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

87. In which of the following sections of U.R Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Act, 1955, a revenue court can grant injunction?
(A) Section 229-A
(B) Section 229-B
(C) Section 229-C
(D) Section 229-D.

Answer and Notes Answer is D



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

97. When a female bhumidhar or asami other than a bhumidhar or asami mentioned in Sections 171&172 of the U.R Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Act dies, her interest in the holding shall devolve on which of her following heirs, first to the exclusion of others-
(A) Sister’s son
(B) Sister
(C) Brother
(D) Brother’s son.

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

32. Under the U.P. Zamindari Abolition and Reforms Act, 1950 at present classes of tenure are-
(A) Bhumidhar, Sirdar, Adhivasi and Asami
(B) Bhumidhar with transferable right and Bhumidhar with non transferable rights
(C) Bhumidhari with transferable rights, Bhumidhar with non transferable rights, Asami and Government lessee
(D) Bhumidhari with transferable rights, Bhumidhar with non transferable rights & Asami

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

100. Under which of the following circumstances interest of Bhumidhar with non-transierable right extinguishes :
(a) "Other, he get converted himself m another religion
(b) When he becomes Sadhu
(c) When he has been deprived of the possessioin and his right of recover possession is barred by limitation
(d) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is C

: Explanation : According to section 190 (l)(f) of U.P. Zamindari Abolition and
Land Reiorms Act, 1950 the interest of a bhumidhar with non-transferable rights ir. a holding snail be at anguished when he has been deprived of possession and
his nght to recover possession is barred by limitation.

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

20. Under which of the following circumstance interest of a Bhumidhar with non-transferable right extinguishes :
(a) When he get converted himself to another religion
(b) When be becomes Sadhu
(c) When he has been deprived of the possession and his right to recover possession is barred by limitation
(d) None of the above.

Answer and Notes Answer is C


Sandeep : According to section 190 (1) (f) of the U.P. Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Act, 1950 the interest of a bhumidhar with non-transferable rights in a holding or any part thereof shall be extinguished when he has been deprived of possession and his right to recover possession is barred by limitation.

UPHJS2018-II
Pre. Exam

49. An application for cancellation of an allotment and lease made after the commencement of the Uttar Pradesh Revenue Code, 2006 could be made within:
(a) 5 years (b) 7 years
(c) 4 years (d) 3 years

Answer and Notes Answer is A



Explanation: Section 128 of UP. Revenue Code provides for cancellation and allotment of lease. Section 128(1-A) provides that any application under sub­section (1) may be moved in the case of an allotment of land made before the commencement of this Code, within five years from the date of such commencement and in the case of an allotment of land made on or after the date of such commencement within five years from the date of such allotment or lease.

UPHJS2018-II
Pre. Exam

50. Which of these is not correct: Under the Uttar Pradesh Revenue Code, 2006, a Bhumidhar with transferable rights:
(a) may bequeath his interest by a Will
(b) every Will has to be in writing
(c) it has to be attested by two witnesses
(d) the Will could be registered or an unregistered one

Answer and Notes Answer is D


Explanation: Section 107(3) of UP. Revenue Code provides that every will made under that section shall, notwithstanding anything contained in any law, custom or usage, be in writing. attested by two witnesses and registered.

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

35. A person admitted as Bhumidhar with non-transferable right under Section 195 or 197 of U.P. Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Act, 1950, after delivery of possession of land, if dispossessed by any person, can get back the possession:
(a) By instituting a suit for ejectment and delivery of possession.
(b) By availing remedy under Section 198 (A) of U.P. Zamindari Abolition and Land
(c) By filing a representation before Collector
(d) None of the above.

Answer and Notes Answer is B


Sandeep : Section 198 A of U.P. Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Act, 1950 provides for restoration of possession to the allottees of Gaon Sab ha or the Government lessee.