UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

56. Who of the followings cannot be removed by the Parliament?
(A) Attorney General
(B) Auditor General
(C) Election Commissioner
(D) Chief Justice of India

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

27. Which of the following is not included in Electoral college for electing president?
(A) Elected members of the Rajya Sabha
(B) Elected Members of the Legislative Assembly of the State
(C) Elected Members of the Legislative Council
(D) Elected members of the Lok Sabha.

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2018-II
Pre. Exam

21. The oath is administered to the President of India by:
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha (b) Prime Minister of India
(b) Attorney General of India (d) Chief Justice of India

Answer and Notes Answer is D


Explanation : Article 60 of the Constitution provides oath or affirmation by the President. It lay down that every President and every person acting as President or discharging the function of President shall before entering upon his office make and subscribe in the presence of the Chief Justice of India or in his absence, the senior most Judge of Supreme Court an oath or affirmation.

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

80. The principle ‘Collective Responsibility’ has been incorporated in Article-
(A) 75
(B) 74
(C) 105
(D) 53

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

3. Which one of the following Bills must be passed by each House of the Indian Parliament separately, by special majority? (A) Ordinary Bill (B) Money Bill (C) Finance Bill (D) Constitution Amendment Bill

Answer and Notes Answer is D

test

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

9. Which of the following sets of bills is presented to the parliament along with budget?
(A) Direct taxes and indirect taxes bill
(B) Contingency bill and Appropriation bill
(C) Finance bill and Appropriation bill
(D) Finance bill and Contingency bill

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

24. In which of the following cases, the Supreme Court struck down that legislators cannot be disqualified on his conviction in a criminal case if he/she files an appeal in the appropriate court:
(A) Golaknath V. State of Punjab
(B) Keshvananda Bharti Vs. State of Punjab
(C) Sankari Prasad Vs. UOI
(D) Lily Thomas Vs. Union Bank of India

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

29. Members of Legislative Bodies enjoy privilege of exemption from arrest or detention in prison-
(A) only under Civil process and during the continuance of a joint sit ing/ meeting/ conference or joint committee of Houses of Parliament or Houses of State Legislature as the case may be and during 40 days before and after such sitting/ meeting/ comference
(B) under Civil as well as Criminal process and as all times save with the permission of the Speaker or the Chairperson as the case may be.
(C) under Civil as well as Criminal process but only when the house is in session
(D) do not enjoy any such exemption.

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2018-II
Pre. Exam

20. The special provisions to Finance Bills is provided under the Constitution of India in:

(a) Article 114 (b) Article 115
(c) Article 116 (d) Article 117

Answer and Notes Answer is D



Explanation: Article 117 of the Constitution provides for special provisions relating Finance Bills. It provides that Bill or amendment making provision for any of the matters specified in Article 110(1) (a) to (f) shall not be introduced or moved except on the recommendation of the President and "a Bill making such provisions shall not be introduced in Council of States.

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

57. Who allows the introduction of the Finance Bill?
(A) President
(B) Finance minister
(C) Prime minister
(D) Speaker

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

56. Vote on account means :
(a) Vote on the report of CAG
(b) Appropriating funds pending pasting of budget
(c) Passage of bills to meet unforeseen expenditure
(d) Bill for initiation of budget

Answer and Notes Answer is B


Sandeep : Refer Article 116 of the Constitution of India.

UPHJS2018-II
Pre. Exam

95. Which Article of the Constitution of India provides that the law declared by the Supreme Court of India shall be binding on all courts within the territory of India?
(a) Article 141 (b) Article 139-A
(c) Article 140 (d) Article 142

Answer and Notes Answer is A



Explanation: Article 141 of the Constitution provides that the law declared by the Supreme Court shall be binding on all courts within the territory of India.

UPHJS2018-2
Pre. Exam

20. which Article of the Constitution of india provides that the law declared by the Supreme Court of india shall be binding on all courts within the territory of India ?
(A) Article 141
(B) Article 139-A
(C) Article 140
(D) Artical 142

Answer and Notes Answer is A



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

22. Special Leave to Appeal under Article 136 of the Constitution of India may be granted by Supreme Court-
(A) only against the orders and judgments of the High courts
(B) from any judgment, decree, determination, sentence or order under any cause or matter passed or made by any court or Tribunal in territory of India
(C) against any appellate order or judgment passed by the Courts or Tribunal in India
(D) against the order or judgment of the High Court passed only in Public Interest Litigation.

Answer and Notes Answer is B

Art 136 of the Constitution

UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

23. Which jurisdiction of the Supreme Court has been dealt with in Article 143 of the Constitution of India?
(A) Appellate
(B) Writ
(C) Original
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is D



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

24. The prohibition regarding discussion in Parliament with regard to conduct of any Judge of the Supreme Court or of the High Court in discharge of his duties is contained in Article-
(A) 121
(B) 211
(C) 124
(D) None of the above .

Answer and Notes Answer is A



UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

50. Puisne judge of a Supreme Court means.
(A) A judge of inferior scale
(B) An additional judge
(C) An associate judge
(D) An adhoc judge

Answer and Notes Answer is C