UPHJS2018-1
Main Exam

Q. 5 (a) R a girl refused to marry her boyfriend S, resulting into his depression. N a friend of S, suggested him to take revenge with an intention that S will come out of shock. N provided S a bottle of liquid believing it as acid. S mistook P to be R in darkness and threw the liquid on P, causing rashes on her face, which later resulted in to serious injuries. The investigation revealed that it was not acid but was a concentrate of a fungicide.
Decide the criminal liability of S and N in the case. 20 marks

Answer and Notes

notes

UPHJS2018-1
Main Exam

Q.5(b) "Culpable homicide is not murder, if it is committed without pre-meditation, in a sudden fight in the heat of passion." Critically examine the statement with leading case law. 15 Marks

Answer and Notes

Q.5(b) "Culpable homicide is not murder, if it is committed without pre-meditation, in a sudden fight in the heat of passion." Critically examine the statement with leading case law. 15 Marks

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

72. "Encouraging a widow to commit sati is abatement to commit suicide."
The statement is:
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partly correct .
(d) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is A


Sandeep :

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

96. "A* has knocked down two teeth of "B In this case "A’ has committed :
(a) Mischief
(b) Hurt
(c) Grievious hurt
(d) Criminal intimidation

Answer and Notes Answer is C


Sandeep : According to 7th situation of section 320 IPC hurt which causes fracture or dislocation of bone or tooth is designated as grievious hurt.

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

18. Two ladies of young age, A & B fight with each other. A was having a blade with which ‘A’ inflicits injury on the face of B leaving a scar on the cheek of B. A is guilty of offence of causing
(A) Grievous hurt
(B) Grievous hurt by rash or negligent act
(C) Simple hurt
(D) Simple hurt by rash or negligent act

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

32. Section 497 IPC, which punishes only a male participant in the offence of adultery is intra vires, in view of which provisions of the constitution of India.
(A) Article 14
(B) Article 15 (3)
(C) Article 16 (4)
(D) Article 21

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

3. The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2013 has inserted four new sections after section 354 of the Penal Code. One of the newly inserted sections deals with Voyeurism. Mark that Section :
(a) Section 354 A
(b) Section 354 B
(c) Section 354 C
(d) Section 354 D

Answer and Notes Answer is C

Explanation : Section 354 C defines ’Voyeurism’. According to it when any. man watches, or captures the image of a woman engaging in a private act in circumstances where she would usually have the expectation of not being observed either by the perpetrator or by any other person at the behest of the perpetrator or disseminates such image is said to commit voyeurism.


UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

81. The accused inflicted injuries on non-vital parts of the deceased which were not found to be sufficient in the ordinary course of nature to cause death but it was proved that he inflicted the injuries with a nowledge that with these injuries the victim was likely to die. The case would be punishable under section-
(A) 302 I.P.C.
(B) 303 I.P.C.
(C) 304 Part I I.P.C.
(D) 304 Part II I.P.C.

Answer and Notes Answer is D



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

82. The termination of pregnancy will attract penal provisions of Section 312 I.P.C. if it is done-
(A) to prevent injury to the physical or mental health of the pregnant woman
(B) in view of the substantial risk that if the child is born it would suffer from such physical or mental abnormalities as to be seriously handicapped
(C) as the pregnancy is alleged by pregnant woman to have been caused by rape
(D) None of the above.

Answer and Notes Answer is D



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

83. Which kind of hurt is not grievous?
(A) Any hurt which endangers life.
(B) Any hurt which causes the sufferer to be during the space of 15 days in severe bodily pain.
(C) Permanent privation of the sight of either eye.
(D) Privation of any member or joint.

Answer and Notes Answer is B


UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

84. Kidnapping from lawful guardianship under Section 361 of IPC can be :
(a) of a person under sixteen years of age if male
(b) of a person under eighteen years of age if female
(c) of a person of unsound mind
(d) All of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is D

Explanation : According to section 361 of IPC whoever takes or entices any minor under sixteen years of age if a male, or under eighteen years of age if a female, or any person of unsound mind, out of the keeping of the lawful guardian of such minor or person of unsound mind, without the consent of such guardian, is said to kidnap such minor or person from lawful guardianship.

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

45. Which Section of IPC has been declared unconstitutional and violative of Article 14 and 21 of the Constitution of India?
(A) Section 314
(B) Section 301
(C) Section 303
(D) Section 306

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

48. For proving an offence under Section 307 of IPC-
(A) intention to commit murder has to be proved
(B) causing of grievous hurt is to be proved
(C) use of lethal weapon is to be proved
(D) actual injury is to be proved

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

49. Preparation to commit murder is-
(A) punishable
(B) not punishable
(C) punishable with fine
(D) All the above

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

50. Preparation to commit dacoity is a -
(A) punishable offence
(B) not punishable offence
(C) no offence
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2018-II
Pre. Exam

71. In which of the following cases, decriminalizing homosexuality the Supreme Court of India held that consensual sexual acts between adults cannot be a crime :
(a) Sakshi v: Union of India
(b) Naz Foundation (India) Trust v. Suresh Kumar Koushal
(c) Navtej Singh Johar v. Union of India
(d) Suresh Kumar Koushal v. Naz Foundation (India) Trust

Answer and Notes Answer is C


Explanation: A Five Judge Bench of Supreme Court in Navtej Singh Johar v. Union of India partially struck down section 377 of Indian Penal Code. It was partially struck down on the ground that it violates right to equality, free speech and life under Article 14, 19 and 21 of the Constitution.