UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

11. Recently which country has severed all its ties with United Nations Human Rights Council?
(A) Syria
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Israel
(D) Russia

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

17. The Nilekani panel set up in February 2011 recently submitted its report on-
(A) inflation control
(B) Lokpal Institution
(C) Public Distribution System
(D) Price-mechanism

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

19. What is the name of the first indigenously developed super computer of India?
(A) Tejas
(B) Anupam
(C) Aryabhatt
(D) Param

Answer and Notes Answer is D



UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

32. The First woman Minister with Defence Portfolio in Independent India:
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Marge ratAlva
(c) Sheela Dixit
(d) Indira Gandhi

Answer and Notes Answer is D


Explanation: Indira Gandhi was the first woman minister with Defence portfolio in independent India. She held the defence portfolio along with being the Prime Minister. Nirmila Sitharaman is the first full time defence minister of India.

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

87. Which of the following cases is known as the ‘Nirbhaya Case’?
(A) Mumbai rape case
(B) Delhi gang rape
(C) Mathura rape case
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

88. According to the new companies act, 2013, what is the minimum number of person/s required to from a Private Limited Company ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

89. Under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 which came into force in November, 2012 ‘child’ means a boy or girl below the age of.
(A) 15 years
(B) 16 years
(C) 17 years
(D) 18 years

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

94. Transplantation of Human Organ (Amendment) Act, 2011 increased the publisher for illegal human organ and tissue transplantation to.
(A) 7 years
(B) 10 years
(C) Life Imprisonment
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

95. The Supreme Court has recently rule that OBC Students will qualify for admissions under the reserved category if they have……………percent less marks than the eligibility level fixed for the general category students.
(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 15

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

52. LTTE (Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam) leader who was killed by Srilankan Army?
(A) P.Prabhakaran
(B) S.Prabhakaran
(C) T.Prabhakaran
(D) V.Prabhakaran

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

54. Dacoit who was killed in encounter in June, 2009 in district Chitrakoot was-
(A) Dadua
(B) Malkhan Kewat
(C) Ghanshyam Kewat
(D) Tokia mallah

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

10. ISRO"s Master control Facility is at Hasan in :
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka

Answer and Notes Answer is D



UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

58. The largest revenue in India is obtained from-
(A) Railways
(B) Excise Duty
(C) Sales Tax
(D) Direct Tax

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

66. What is the period of the 11th Five Year Plan?
(A) 2005-2010
(B) 2006-2011
(C) 2008-2013
(D) 2007-2012

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

25. The Government of India has established NITI Aayog to replace the •
(a) Human Rights Commission
(b) Finance Commission
(c) Law Commission
(d) Planning Commission

Answer and Notes Answer is D


Sandeep : NITI stands for "National Institution for Transforming India". It was formed in 2015.

UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

31. What are gilt-edged securities?
(a) Securities issued by the Multinationals.
(b) Securities issued by the Government
(c) Securities issued by the Private Sectors
(d) Securities issued by the Joint Venture Companies.

Answer and Notes Answer is B


Sandeep : Government securities arc instruments issued by the government to borrow money from the market. They are also known as "gilts" or "gilt" edged securities.

UPHJS2018-II
Pre. Exam

68. The height of Statue of Unity situated in District Narmada, Gujarat is :
(a) 597 ft. (b) 482 ft.
(c) 551 ft. (d) 587 ft.

Answer and Notes Answer is A