UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

7. Which of the following is the lightest metal?
(A) Mercury
(B) Silver
(C) Lithium
(D) Lead

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

7. Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water because-
(A) it is sterilizing agent
(B) it dissolves the impurities of water
(C) it is a reducing agent
(D) it is an oxidizing agent

Answer and Notes Answer is D



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

8. Which one of the following is the newest substance being used in the production of computer chip?
(A) Silicon
(B) Carbon
(C) Gallium Silicate
(D) Gallium Arsenide

Answer and Notes Answer is A



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

12. Entomology is a science related to-
(A) Fishes
(B) Insects
(C) Reptiles
(D) Mammals

Answer and Notes Answer is B



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

15. During sleep the blood pressure of a man-
(A) increases
(B) decreases
(C) fluctuates
(D) remains constant

Answer and Notes Answer is B



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

16. Tides in the ocean occur due to-
(A) attraction of the moon
(B) attraction of the sun
(C) both (A) & (B)
(D) spherical shape of the earth

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

18. Red blood cells are formed in which part of our body?
(A) Liver
(B) Heart
(C) Bone marrow
(D) Kidney

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

82. Which of the following animals has the power of regeneration?
(A) Frog
(B) Lizard
(C) Tortoise
(D) Snake

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

99. What is carbon footprint:
(a) It is a market based approach for controlling pollution by providing economic incentives for achieving reductions in the emissions of pollutants
(b) If refers to selling of carbon credits to customers
(c) It is a certificate showing that a company or government has paid to have a certain amount of carbon dioxide removed from the environment
(d) It is the total set of greenhouse gases emissions caused by an organisation or product or person

Answer and Notes Answer is D


UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

17. What is carbon footprint?
(a) It is a market based approach for controlling pollution by providing economic incentives of pollutants.
(b) It refers to selling of carbon credits to customers.
(c) It is a certificate showing that a company or government has paid to have a certain amount of carbon dioxide removed from the environment.
(d) It is the total set of greenhouse gases emissions caused by an organisation or product or person.

Answer and Notes Answer is D



UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

64. Sounds cannot travel through :
(a) Vacuum
(b) Hydrogen gas
(c) Water
(d) Steel

Answer and Notes Answer is A