UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

67. Syam Basu is ------- bottom a good man :
(a) at (b) in
(c) out (d) about

Answer and Notes Answer is A



UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

68. A burnt child
(a) Dreads the fire
(b) Does not care
(c) Runs away
(d) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is A



UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

80. Lure means to :
(a) kidnap
(b) abduct
(c) entice
(d) gift

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

99. He let the cat out of the bag at the end of the meeting.
(a) Revealed his real intention
(b) Told a falsehood
(c) Recounted stories of the past
(d) Issued an order

Answer and Notes Answer is A



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

13. Thesaurus is associated with-
(A) study of religion
(B)study of God
(C) study of earth
(D) study of words

Answer and Notes Answer is D



UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

20. Which one of the following is correct Hindi translation of word "revoke"?
(A) प्रत्याहरण
(B) प्रतिसंहरण
(C) प्रत्यावर्तन
(D) अपवर्तन

Answer and Notes Answer is B



UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

56. Choose the correct form of the word from the alternative given below.
(A) Erroniously
(B) Erroneusly
(C) Erroneously
(D) Erroniously

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

57. Choose the correct form of the word from the alternative given below
(A) Envelope
(B) Certan
(C) Uncertain
(D) Conclud

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

58. What is the meaning of the word “Vituperation”.
(A) Questionable
(B) Resistance
(C) Absurdity
(D) Bitter criticism

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

59. What is the meaning of the word “Fallacy”.
(A) Flaw
(B) Cynic
(C) Blunder
(D) Truth

Answer and Notes Answer is C

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

60. What is the meaning of the word “Clandestine”.
(A) Secluded
(B) Pungent
(C) Gloomy
(D) Secret

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

1. Which is the correct meaning of word ‘embargo’?
(A) landing place
(B) prohibition
(C) disease of eye
(D) cargo

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

67. The correct translation into English of Hindi word ‘क्षमता’ is-
(A) capacity
(B) ability
(C) competency
(D) efficiency

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

68. The correct translation into English of Hindi word ‘पात्रता" is-
(A) qualified
(B) eligibility
(C) educated
(D) suitability

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

69. The correct translation into English of Hindi word ‘निर्देश" is-
(A) order
(B) direction
(C) instruction
(D) guidance

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

70. The correct translation into Hindi of English word ‘approval’ is-
(A) स्वीकृति
(B) अनुमोदन
(C) अनुमति
(D) आदेश

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

71. Which is the correct meaning of word ‘fallacy’?
(A) primitive poem
(B) barren field
(C) good omen
(D) mistaken idea

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

72. The correct translation into English of Hindi word ‘निर्भीकता" is-
(A) bravery
(B) courage
(C) valour
(D) boldness

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

73. The correct translation into English of Hindi word ‘अस्वीकृति" is-
(A) dismissal
(B) rejection
(C) return back
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

74. The correct translation into Hindi of English word ‘Estimate’ is-
(A) अनुमान
(B) प्राक्कलन
(C) फार्मूला
(D) ब्योरा

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

75. The correct translation into Hindi of English word ‘Probable’ is-
(A) संभव
(B) संभाव्य
(C) अनुमानित
(D) एक मुहावरा

Answer and Notes Answer is B