UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

15. A corporation is "State" for the purpose of enforcement of fundamental rights if:
(a) it is a body registered according to law
(b) it is an agency or instrumentality of Government
(c) it has to report to Government
(d) the Government service rules are made applicable to its employees.

Answer and Notes Answer is B


Sandeep : In U.P. Warehousing Corporation v. Vijay Naran (1980) 3 SCC 459 it was held that U.P. Warehousing Corporation which was constituted under the statute & owned & controlled by the government was an agency or instrumentality of the government & therefore the "State" within the meaning of Article 12 of the Constitution of India.

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

78. The Doctrine of Eclipse is in regard to Article-
(A) 105
(B) 245
(C) 246
(D) 13

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

88. The phrase “Legitimate expectation” relates to which of the following legal wings :
(a) Administrative law
(b) Constitutional law
(c) Structural law
(d) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is A


UPHJS2016
Pre. Exam

30. A citizen of India, who holds any office of profit or trust under the state cannot accept any title from any foreign State without the consent of the :
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) Council of Ministers

Answer and Notes Answer is A


Sandeep : According to Article 18 (4) of the Constitution of India no person who is a citizen of India shall, while he holds any office of profit or trust under the State, accept without the consent of the President any title from any foreign State.

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

79. Fundamental Right conferred by Article 15(1) of the Constitution is available to-
(A) Any person
(B) Any citizen
(C) Any corporation
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2012
Pre. Exam

25. The freedom of Press in India is-
(A) available to the people under the laws of the Parliament
(B) specifically provided in the Constitution of India
(C) implied in the right of freedom of expression
(D) available to the people under executive orders.

Answer and Notes Answer is C



UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

92. In which of the following cases, the Supreme Court held that ‘right to sleep’ is a fundamental right?
(A) Naaz Foundation Case
(B) In Re Ramlila Maiden Case
(C) Anna Hazare Case
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is B

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

96. The supreme court has held that prostitutes are entitled to a life of dignity under Article 21 of the Constitution. The statement is.
(A) True
(B) False
(C) Partly Correct
(D) None of the above

Answer and Notes Answer is A

UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

90. According to Article 22 (4) no detention of any person is possible without the intercession of the Advisory Board for a period exceeding :
(a) one month
(b) two months
(c) three months
(d) six months

Answer and Notes Answer is C

Explanation : Refer Article 22 (4) of the Constitution of India.

UPHJS2009
Pre. Exam

76. The scope of expression “procedure established by law” occurring in Article 21 was expanded in the case-
(A) A.K. Gopalan Vs. State of Madras
(B) Charanjit Lal Chowdhury Vs. Union of India
(C) K.A. Abbas Vs. Union of india
(D) Menka Gandhi Vs. Union of india

Answer and Notes Answer is D

demo

UPHJS2014
Pre. Exam

86. Which Article of the Constitution provide benefit to minority institutions.
(A) 19
(B) 16
(C) 15
(D) 30

Answer and Notes Answer is D

UPHJS2018-1
Pre. Exam

10. The Supreme Court can be moved under Article 32 of the Constitution of India for the enforcement of :
(a) Directive principles of state policy
(b) Fundamental rights
(c) Civil rights
(d) Fundamental duties

Answer and Notes Answer is B

Explanation : The jurisdiction vested in the Supreme Court is exercisable only for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights conferred by Part III of the Constitution. Article 32 (2) of Constitution lays down that the Supreme Court shall have power to issue directions or orders or writs, including writs in the nature of habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and certiorari. whichever may be appropriate, for the enforcement of any of the rights conferred by part III of the Constitution.